Morehouse v. Comm. on Human Rights Opp., No. Cv960392189 (Jan. 8, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 605 ( 1998 )
[…] Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 228 Conn. 545 (1994).

    As to the first argument, the plaintiff claims that the CHRO committed or allowed procedural irregularities in the processing of his complaint that tainted its final decision. He claims that the CHRO erroneously adopted the recommended decision without furnishing the plaintiff or his counsel with a copy of the instructions on remand or with a copy of SNET's position paper dated February 26, 1996. He also claims that CHRO's denial of his request for extension of time to comment on the draft findings was improper.

    Subsection (b) of General Statutes § 46a-83 (rev. to 1992) provides for the investigator to "afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide written or oral comments on all the evidence in the commission's file, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes." Here investigator Valenzuela noted in the final CT Page 610 decision that both parties had the opportunity to review and comment on the entire file. (ROR 12.) Accordingly, the plaintiff's claim as to the SNET position paper fails.