Morehouse v. Comm. on Human Rights Opp., No. Cv960392189 (Jan. 8, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 605 ( 1998 )
[…] Albeit, there is a written admission from complainant and confirmed by him in the Fact Finding conference that the reason or basis for his termination was "cost avoidance".

    (ROR 29).

    The plaintiff raises two grounds on his appeal. He first argues that the CHRO failed to conduct a complete and proper investigation of his complaint. Second, he argues that the CHRO's decision cannot be affirmed in light of the substantial evidence in the record.

    The plaintiff's complaint with the CHRO was first filed in 1990. At that time, General Statutes § 46a-83 (a) provided for the executive director of the CHRO to refer the complaint to an investigator "to investigate and determine if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint."3 If the investigator finds reasonable cause, then the plaintiff would have the opportunity to elect either an administrative hearing or a civil action.