Commissioner of Env. Prot. v. Terminix, No. X03 Cv-0510942 (Jan. 3, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 139 ( 2002 )
[…] Stat. § 1-210 (b)(2).

    Law

    Practice Book § 13-5(7) provides: "Upon motion by a party from whom discovery is sought, and for good cause shown, the judicial authority may make any order which justice requires to protect a party from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, CT Page 141 including one or more of the following:. . . . (7) that a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way. . . ."

    Trade secrets are defined in § 35-51 (d) of the General Statutes as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." The common law definition is virtually identical. See Town Country House HomeService, Inc. v. Evans, 150 Conn. 314, 318, 189 A.2d 390 (1963). The determination of whether particular material is a trade secret is fact-driven.