Highland Tank Mfg. v. First U.N. Bank, No. Cv 00-596531 (Oct. 30, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13210 ( 2000 )
[…] First Union maintains, on the other hand, that the checks, as drafted, were lawfully payable to one party or the other, to the exclusion of either Bartis Equipment or Highland Tank. The court finds this issue in favor of the defendant.

    The language of General Statutes § 42a-3-110 (d) contemplates the circumstances created by the drafter of the check at issue, listing "Bartis Equipment/Highland Tank" in the payee portion of the instrument. General Statutes § 42a-3-110 (d) provides: "If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to CT Page 13213 the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively." The court agrees with First Union that § 42a-3-110 (d) operates to bar the claim alleged in the First Count of the complaint, as the use of the virgule or slash upon the checks in question establishes that they were payable to two or more persons alternatively or, at least, were ambiguous as to