Highland Tank Mfg. v. First U.N. Bank, No. Cv 00-596531 (Oct. 30, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13210 ( 2000 )
[…] In the present case, there is no allegation of endorsement language like that found inBourassa, and in contrast, the listed payees are separated by a virgule. Under these circumstances, the Bourassa decision is not dispositive of the pending motion to strike.

    In the absence of common law authority or other persuasive reasoning, this court finds that the statutory provision promoted by the defendant provides the most appropriate basis for interpreting the designated beneficiaries of the checks drawn by Tankworks. The language of General Statutes § 42a-3-110 (d), providing that "[i]f an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument", clearly permits the defendant to have honored the Tankworks check upon presentation of Bartis Equipment's endorsement, without more.