Highland Tank Mfg. v. First U.N. Bank, No. Cv 00-596531 (Oct. 30, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13210 ( 2000 )
[…] Plaintiff's Objection to Motion to Strike (#105), p. 8. "The issue of whether the defendant owed the plaintiff a duty of care is an appropriate one for a motion to strike because the question embodies a matter of law to be decided by the court. Gordon v. BridgeportHousing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 171, 544 A.2d 1185 (1988)." Bennett v.Connecticut Hospice, Inc., 56 Conn. App. 134, 137, 741 A.2d 349 (1999). The court finds this matter in favor of the defendant.

    Section 42a-4-103 (a), upon which the plaintiff relies, provides in pertinent part that "[t]he effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise CT Page 13217 ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. . . ." From this language, the plaintiffs would have the court assume that § 42a-4-103 (a) imposes a duty upon First Union to use good faith and ordinary care in its dealings with Highland.