Andrews v. H.J Heinz Co., No. Cv96 0153316 S (Feb. 25, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 1803 ( 1997 )
[…] Central New HavenDevelopment Corp. v. Potpourri, Inc., 39 Conn. Super. Ct. 132, 133,471 A.2d 681 (1983). When reviewing a motion to strike, "[t]he court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) NovametrixMedical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group. Inc., supra, 215.

    The defendants move to strike the plaintiff's second count and second prayer for relief on the grounds that the plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to establish a claim pursuant to § 52-240b that the defendants acted recklessly.

    General Statutes § 52-240b provides that "[p]unitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product." Ames v. Sears. Roebuck Co.,8 Conn. App. 642, 655, 514 A.2d 352, cert. denied, 201 Conn. 809,515 A.2d 378 (1986). "There is nothing in the product liability act that suggests that the phrase reckless disregard is to be given a unique interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)