Holub v. Babcock King Inc., No. Cv94 031 61 08 (Nov. 3, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 11267-V ( 1994 )
[…] Holub v. Babcock King Inc., No. Cv94 031 61 08 (Nov. 3, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 11267-V ( 1994 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The plaintiff, claiming that he was discharged from his employment because of his cooperation with the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, brings this petition pursuant to General Statutes §52-156a1 to perpetuate the testimony of others prior to his bringing an action for retaliatory discharge pursuant to General Statutes § 31-51m.2

    General Statutes § 52-156a requires that a petition to perpetuate testimony make a showing as to five matters. "(A) That the petitioner expects to be a party to an action cognizable in the superior court but is presently unable to bring it or cause it to be brought, (B) the subject matter of the expected action and the petitioner's interest therein, (C) the facts which the petitioner desires to establish by the proposed testimony and the reasons for desiring to perpetuate it, (D) the names or a description of the persons the petitioner expects will be adverse parties and their addresses so far as known, and (E) the names and addresses of the persons to be examined and the substance of the testimony which the petitioner expects to elicit from each, and shall ask for an order authorizing the petitioner to take the depositions of the persons to be examined named in the petition, for the purpose of perpetuating their testimony." The court will analyze whether the plaintiff has made each required showing.

    A. "That the petitioner expects to be a party to an action cognizable in the superior court but is presently unable to bring it or cause it to be brought."