Holub v. Babcock King Inc., No. Cv94 031 61 08 (Nov. 3, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 11267-V ( 1994 )
[…] This suffices. It is "sufficient to state the facts in a general fashion rather than having to give a narrative of the testimony to be perpetuated. . . ." 8 Wright Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil § 2072, p. 340.

    General Statutes § 52-156a(3) provides: "If the court is satisfied that the perpetuation of the testimony may prevent a failure or delay of justice, it shall make an order designating or describing the persons whose depositions may be taken and specifying the subject matter of the examination and whether the depositions shall be taken upon oral examination or written interrogatories." The defendants argue that there has been no showing that "the perpetuation of the testimony may prevent a failure or delay of justice. . . ." It has been held that absent some showing a bald allegation that absent early discovery evidence would be lost is not sufficient to warrant pre-action