Holub v. Babcock King Inc., No. Cv94 031 61 08 (Nov. 3, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 11267-V ( 1994 )
[…] It should be borne in mind that since the issues of the expected action are not likely to be as well defined as in a pending action, a more liberal stand of materiality and competency will be applied. The standard adopted by the Supreme Court is: could the facts sought to be perpetuated conceivably be material or competent in the expected action?" 4 Moore's Federal Practice § 27.09; see Arizona v. California, 292 .S. 341, 54 S.Ct. 735,78 L.Ed. 1298 (1934). The petition satisfies this standard.

    D. Another requirement in General Statutes § 52-156a with respect to the contents of the petition is that the petition show "(1) the names or a description of the persons the petitioner expects will be adverse parties and their addresses so far as known." The petition states that the potential adverse parties are "Babcock King, Inc., Five Star Products, Inc., U.S. Grout Corp., Nomix Corporation, the Nash Babcock Engineering Company, Construction Products Research Inc., International Construction Products Research Inc., and Hazardous Waste Control