Holub v. Babcock King Inc., No. Cv94 031 61 08 (Nov. 3, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 11267-V ( 1994 )
[…] Meanwhile, the petitioner's federal claim may well still be pending somewhere, on direct appeal or on remand, in the federal forum. The best that may be said of such a course is that it indeed would adhere to the original understanding of the word "exhaustion". The court concludes that the petitioner has satisfied the first requirement for relief under General Statutes § 52-156a.

    B. "The subject matter of the expected action and the petitioner's interest therein"

    As quoted supra, the petition states that the petitioner expects to be the plaintiff in a civil action brought pursuant to General Statutes § 31-51m.

    C. "The facts which the petitioner desires to establish by the proposed testimony and the reasons for desiring to perpetuate it."

    The facts which the petitioner desires to establish are detailed in paragraphs 10 through 24 of his petition. In substance, the plaintiff seeks to establish or corroborate the material facts of his case.