Salahshourian v. Ferrante, No. Cv 89 025 83 70 (Aug. 12, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 7585 ( 1992 )
[…] The plaintiff's claims that Julio and Yolanda authorized the transactions (guarantees powers of attorney and mortgages)before the fact or ratified them thereafter are without any basis in the evidence and is essentially a rehashing of their previous claims and therefore does not merit discussion. Judgment may enter for the defendants Julio and Yolanda CT Page 7589 Ferrante on the complaint and for the defendants on their counterclaim against the plaintiff together with costs of the action. Section 49-13(E) provides "When a mortgage has become invalid and in any of such cases no release of encumbrance to secure such note or evidence has been given. . .", the mortgage should be discharged, and it is so ordered.

    IRVING LEVINE, STATE TRIAL REFEREE

Document Info

Docket Number: No. CV 89 025 83 70

Citation Numbers: 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 7585

Judges: LEVINE, STATE TRIAL REFEREE.

Filed Date: 8/12/1992