Bank of Amer. Natl. Trust Co. v. Sohn, No. Cv-96-0558368-S (Jun. 16, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 6612 ( 1999 )
[…] Citicorp Mortgage, Inc. did that by a duly authorized officer. CT Page 6615

    It then endorsed the note to SPN Trust as it had intended to do and, effectively transferred possession of the note to SPN Trust by acknowledging it was retaining it as custodial agent for SPN Trust. Thus there was a valid negotiation to SPN Trust.

    The one clear fact that establishes the standing of Bankers Trust Company to prosecute this action is that Bankers Trust Company possesses the defendants' note and has presented it in court. Section 42a-3-301, provides: `"Person entitled to enforce instrument' means: (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a non-holder in possession who has the rights of a holder.

    Section 42a-1-201(20) defines a "holder" as "the person in possession of the instrument if payable to bearer or, in the case of an instrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is in possession."

    Thus, a holder of a note is one (a) who is in possession of a note; and (b) to whom the note is endorsed.

    Here, Bankers Trust Company is in physical possession of the note and the named final endorsee.