Bank of Amer. Natl. Trust Co. v. Sohn, No. Cv-96-0558368-S (Jun. 16, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 6612 ( 1999 )
[…] On or about September 1, 1996 the latter company merged with and into BankAmerica National Trust Savings Association, which company endorsed and assigned defendants' note and mortgage to Bankers Trust Company, the entity seeking to be the substituted plaintiff in this action.

    Defendant argues that the chain of title of defendants' note does not run to Bankers Trust Company because an endorsement was made to SPN Bank and that endorsement was not validly voided. CT Page 6614 There is no merit to this claim.

    The Uniform Commercial Code, C.G.S. 42a-1-101 et seq. at § 42a-3-110(a) provides:

    "The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person., signing . . . the instrument. The instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer even if that person is identified in the instrument by a name or other identification that is not of the intended person."