Lee v. Connecticut Real Estate Comm'n, No. Cv93 0523111 (Apr. 22, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 524 ( 1994 )
[…] It then rendered its final decision in ambiguous terms, but strongly suggestive of 20-320. At oral argument and in her supplemental brief to this court, counsel for the commission, conceding that the decision contained "sloppy wording," asserted that the commission meant to specify20-323 as the statutory basis for the decision. This argument merely underscores the lack of clarity in what the commission did say.

    Section 4-180(c) requires that an agency's final decision in a contested case must "include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision." In this case, the commission's failure to state explicitly the statutory basis for the revocation of the plaintiff's license violated this requirement and substantially prejudiced his rights. CT Page 4187

    The plaintiff's appeal is sustained.