Lee v. Connecticut Real Estate Comm'n, No. Cv93 0523111 (Apr. 22, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 524 ( 1994 )
[…] Under20-323, if the commission makes the requisite findings, based on the evidence, the revocation is essentially automatic. In such a case, the provisions of 46a-80 are applicable only if and when the licensee subsequently applies for reinstatement. CT Page 4186

    License revocation under 20-320(8), by contrast, is within the discretion of the commission and it is only one of several different penalties that may be imposed. Section 20-320(8) further provides that "revocation under this subdivision shall be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80." Section 46a-80 requires an agency to consider a number of factors relating to the nature of the crime and the rehabilitation of the individual before denying him a license.