Mancini v. Mitchley, No. Cv 95129378 (Jul. 2, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 252 ( 1996 )
[…] The question before the court is whether an apportionment complaint properly lies, or whether, as claimed by the apportionment defendant, P.A. 95-111, which authorizes apportionment complaints, only permits such actions where the apportionment is sought arising out of the "same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action."

    Section 52-97 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

    In any civil action the plaintiff may include in his CT Page 5168 complaint both legal and equitable rights and causes of action . . .; but, if several causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover, either . . . (2) for injuries, . . . to person or property . . . arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action.

    Public Act 95-111(d) provides in pertinent part:

    (d) . . . the plaintiff may, . . . assert any claim against the apportionment defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the original complaint (emphasis supplied).