Hartford v. Hartford Police Union, No. Cv-02-0818283 S (Jan. 29, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 1668 ( 2003 )
[…] The parties have agreed that Officer Middleton was arrested for a CT Page 1672 felony and that the said paragraph applies. The City claims that there is no provision for back pay and benefits retroactive to the date of suspension.

    However, the City overlooks paragraph 5 of said Appendix which states: "Police officers shall enjoy all legal rights guaranteed under the Constitution of the United States and the State of Connecticut and any other Federal or state statutes." (Emphasis added.)

    This paragraph 5 clearly incorporates by reference CGS § 53-39a which reads in pertinent part: "Indemnification of state police, StateCapitol police, certain special police and local police. Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of . . . a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officershall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economicloss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred."2 (Emphasis added.)

    The Panel awarded payment of back wages, etc. as set forth in its Decision from February 28, 1997, the date of suspension through and including January 22, 2002. The Award is in conformity with the Submission.