Hartford v. Hartford Police Union, No. Cv-02-0818283 S (Jan. 29, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 1668 ( 2003 )
[…] App. 728 (1997). "The authority of an arbitrator to adjudicate the controversy is limited only if the agreement contains express language restricting the breadth of the issues, reserving explicit rights, or conditioning the award on court review." Id. 485. ". . . Any challenge to an award pursuant to CGS § 52-418 (2) (4) on the grounds that the arbitrators exceeded or imperfectly performed their powers is properly limited to a comparison of the award to the submission." Board of Education v. Local 818,5 Conn. App. 636, 639 (1985).

    The City has cited CGS § 52-418 (a) (4) as a basis for the Court to vacate the Award. Said section reads as follows: ". . . or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

    A leading case concerning the powers of the court to vacate an arbitration award is Garrity v. McCaskey, 223 Conn. 1 (1992).