Justus Peeler v. Comm'r of Social Security , 400 F. App'x 492 ( 2010 )
[…] steps. Instead, Peeler argues that the ALJ committed legal error at the fifth step.
    Specifically, Peeler contends the ALJ could not rely on Dr. Feldman’s testimony as
    5
    to the number of sedentary, unskilled jobs in the national economy Peeler could
    perform because Dr. Feldman’s testimony conflicted with the DOT.4
    At the fifth step, the Commissioner shows that work exists in the national
    economy when “it exists in significant numbers either in the region where [the
    claimant] live[s] or in several other regions of the country.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.966
    (a). In determining whether unskilled, sedentary, light or medium work
    exists in the national economy that the claimant can perform, the ALJ can “take
    administrative notice of reliable job information available from various
    governmental and other publications,” such as the DOT, which is published by the
    Department of Labor. 
    Id.
     § 416.966(d)(1).5
    The ALJ can also use a VE. See id. § 416.966(e) (stating that the VE can be
    used to determine “whether [the claimant’s] work skills can be used in other work
    and the specific occupations in which they can be used,” as well as for other
    “similarly complex issue[s]”); see also Foote v. Chater, 
    67 F.3d 1553
    , 1559 (11th
    Cir. 1995) (explaining that when the claimant has non-exertional impairments, the
    4