United States v. Lauro Perez , 400 F. App'x 500 ( 2010 )
[…] 293 F.3d at 1288
    ; Fed.R.Evid. 701, 704.
    B.     Sufficiency of the Evidence – Trafficking in Counterfeit Goods
    We review de novo the sufficiency of the evidence presented at trial to
    support a criminal conviction. United States v. Frazier, 
    605 F.3d 1271
    , 1278 (11th
    Cir. 2010). “In evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the government, with all reasonable inferences and
    12
    credibility choices made in the government’s favor.” 
    Id.
     (quotation omitted).
    As noted above, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2320
    (a) provides criminal penalties for
    individuals who “intentionally traffic[] or attempt[] to traffic in goods or services
    and knowingly use[] a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or
    services.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2320
    (a). A “counterfeit mark” is defined, inter alia, as
    a spurious mark . . . that is used in connection with trafficking in . . .
    goods . . . ; that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable