United States v. Lauro Perez , 400 F. App'x 500 ( 2010 )
[…] an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it
    embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.” Fed.R.Evid. 704(a)
    (emphasis added); see Carter v. DecisionOne Corp. Through C.T. Corp. Sys., 
    122 F.3d 997
    , 1005 (11th Cir. 1997) (“Fed.R.Evid. 704(a) has abolished the prohibition
    on opinion testimony concerning the ‘ultimate issue’ in a case. Such opinions are
    properly admitted if they are based on the personal observations of the witness.”).
    Section 2320 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides criminal
    penalties for individuals who “intentionally traffic[] or attempt[] to traffic in goods
    or services and knowingly use[] a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such
    goods or services.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2320
    (a)(1). Section 2320 “does not specify the
    means by which the Government may establish that the marks were ‘identical or
    substantially indistinguishable.’” United States v. Guerra, 
    293 F.3d 1279
    , 1288
    (11th Cir. 2002).