United States v. John W. Goff , 400 F. App'x 507 ( 2010 )
[…] Thus, Goff's mandated
    1
    Goff presents his mandated mailing argument as part of his sufficiency argument. It is
    better categorized as a legal argument. But, since it lacks merit from both a legal and sufficiency
    standpoint, we address it here.
    5
    mailing argument fails. Accordingly, we find that reasonable minds could have
    found sufficient evidence to find Goff guilty on the mail fraud counts beyond a
    reasonable doubt.
    II.
    In his second point of error, Goff challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
    to support his conviction for embezzlement. Section 1033(b)(1) punishes
    "[w]hoever acting as . . . agent . . . of any person engaged in the business of
    insurance . . . willfully embezzles, abstracts, purloins, or misappropriates any of the
    moneys, funds, premiums, credits, or other property of such person so engaged."
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1033
    (b)(1).    He again presses his good faith argument as a counter to
    a finding of wilfulness. For the reasons we listed above regarding his first point of
    error, we find sufficient evidence to support his conviction for embezzlement.