Avalonbay Comms. v. Orange Town Pz Comm., No. Cv 98-0492246 (Aug. 12, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 12092 ( 1999 )
[…] Id. At 1187, n. 6 and 7. The legislative history of § 8-30g seems to support this test. 32 H.R.Proc.Pt 30, 1989 Session, 10,642." CT Page 12098Kaufman v. Danbury Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. 507229 (August 13, 1993) (Mottolese, J.), aff'd 232 Conn. 122 (1995).

    DISCUSSION
    As previously noted, the operative zoning regulations that apply to this appeal predate the commission's March 17, 1998 decision to repeal the PRD regulations as to Orange's light industrial zones. Section 8-2h of the General Statutes provides that "[a]n application filed with a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of thetime of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing of such application (italics added)." Applying § 8-2h, the court shall consider only the regulations in effect on the date Avalon filed its initial application.

    The commission stated a variety of reasons for its denial of Avalon's original and modified applications for the special permit and site plan approval.