Olsen v. City of Torrington, No. Cv 97 0075029 (Feb. 4, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 1545 ( 1998 )
[…] The plaintiff claims that the Torrington Planning and Zoning Commission lacked jurisdiction to change the zone of the subject properties because no map identifying the proposed boundary changes was filed with the Town Clerk as is mandated by General Statutes Section 8-3 (a), and further abused its discretion by approving the zone change.

    In the matters involving land use and changes in zoning of real estate, notice to the public is covered by General Statutes § 8-3 (a) which provides: CT Page 1547

    Such zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 and the boundaries of zoning districts shall be respectively established or changed. No such regulation or boundary shall become effective or be established or changed until after a public hearing in relation thereto, held by a majority of the members of the zoning commission or a committee thereof appointed for that purpose consisting of at least five members, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in the form of a legal advertisement appearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days, before such hearing, and a copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, in such municipality, but, in the case of a district, in the offices of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located, for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing, and may be published in full in such paper . . . . (Emphasis added)

    General Statutes § 8-3 (a).

    Compliance with the statutory requirements is mandatory, and non-compliance renders any action by the local authority null and void. State ex rel. Capurso v. Flis, 144 Conn. 473, 481 (1957).