Rumbin v. Baez, No. Cv 95-0378968-S (Dec. 8, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 13532 ( 1997 )
[…] The plaintiff claims that the motion to strike should be denied because this count does not allege medical malpractice but mere negligence, that the defendant is not a health care provider and therefore is not subject to the requirements of a malpractice action.

    The opposing parties have differing contentions with regard to the nature of the first count.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 52-184c provides as CT Page 13533 follows:

    "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987 in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, as defined in Section 52-184b, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider."