Cooley v. Hallaway, No. Cv97 0541889 (Dec. 4, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 13712 ( 1997 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Knipple v. VikingCommunications, 236 Conn. 602, 205, 674 A.2d 426 (1996).

    "One who is not served with process does not have the status of a party to the proceeding. . . . A court has no jurisdiction over persons who have not been made parties to the actions before it." LaRosa v. Lupoli, 44 Conn. App. 225, 228,688 A.2d 356 (1997). Effective abode service pursuant to General Statutes § 52-57 requires service on a individual "by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint . . . at his usual abode, in this state." General Statutes § 52-57. "When jurisdiction is based on the personal or abode service; the matters stated in the return, if true, CT Page 13715 confer jurisdiction." Standard Tallow Corp. v. Jowdy,190 Conn. 48, 53, 459 A.2d 503 (1983).