Renard v. Dillman, No. 32 27 29 (Jun. 3, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4416 ( 1996 )
[…] CT Page 4419

    General Statutes § 45a-321 provides: "(a) The fiduciary of a decedent's estate shall, during settlement, have the possession, care and control of the decedent's real property . . . unless such real property has been specifically devised or directions have been given by the decedent's will which are inconsistent with this section; but the court may order surrender of the possession and control of such real property to the heirs or devisees, or may, during settlement, order distribution of such real property."1

    General Statutes § 45a-317 (a) provides: "The temporary administrator or of officer appointed pursuant to the provisions of section 45a-316 shall take immediate possession of all the real and personal property of the deceased, collect the rents, debts and income thereof and do any additional acts necessary for the preservation of the estate that the court authorizes."

    Section 45a-317's direction that the administrator take control of the premises and do other acts if "necessary for the preservation of the estate," creates a genuine issue of material fact as to the necessity of Dillman's taking control of the premises.