Renard v. Dillman, No. 32 27 29 (Jun. 3, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4416 ( 1996 )
[…] Munson, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield at Litchfield, Docket No. 064071 (March 6, 1995, Pickett, J.), quoting Langlais v. Guardian LifeIns. Co., 7 Conn. L. Rptr. 34, 35 (July 7, 1992, Lewis, J.).

    Since the copy of Rosenthal's will is not certified or otherwise in evidentiary form, plaintiff's motion is procedurally deficient and must be denied on that basis. Additionally, there exist genuine issues of material fact rendering summary judgment inappropriate in this case. CT Page 4419

    General Statutes § 45a-321 provides: "(a) The fiduciary of a decedent's estate shall, during settlement, have the possession, care and control of the decedent's real property . . . unless such real property has been specifically devised or directions have been given by the decedent's will which are inconsistent with this section; but the court may order surrender of the possession and control of such real property to the heirs or devisees, or may, during settlement, order distribution of such real property."1