Renard v. Dillman, No. 32 27 29 (Jun. 3, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4416 ( 1996 )
[…] The three count complaint seeks, respectively, ejectment of the defendants from the premises, damages for emotional distress and negligent infliction of emotional distress. Plaintiff's motion is to count one only.

    In support of his motion, Renard submitted: (1) an uncertified copy of Rosenthal's last will and testament; and (2) his affidavit attesting to the facts set forth in the complaint. In his memorandum of law in support of the motion, Renard argues that "Gen[eral] Stat[utes] § 45a-321 now codifies the common-law rule that a devisee of a specific grant of real property is entitled to immediate possession upon the testator's death."

    Defendants argue that General Statutes § 45a-317 allows the administrator of an estate to "take immediate possession of all the real and personal property of the deceased," as well as take other actions necessary for the orderly administration of the estate. In a supplemental memorandum of law, the defendants argue that O'Connor v.