Palker v. Litchfield Planning Zoning Comm'n, No. 051431 (Sep. 7, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2119 ( 1990 )
[…] Planning Zoning Board of Appeals, 142 Conn. 30 (1954). Like the present case, the Park Construction Co. case involved a previously approved private right-of-way, the current qualifications and conditions of which were questionable. Nevertheless, the court held that the road "exists as a fait accompli and must be dealt with as such."

    The sole issue raised by the plaintiffs is that the Commission acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion in approving the Barbero subdivision application because the first 250 feet of Ethan Allen Drive is not 66 feet wide as required by Section 6.7 of the subdivision regulations. CT Page 2121

    Section 13a-71 of the General Statutes provides, in part, as follows:

    (a) No person, company or corporation, except the State or municipal corporations, shall lay out any highway in this State less than fifty feet in width unless with the prior written approval of a majority of the selectmen of the town. . .

    (b) No highway except a state highway shall be open to the public until the grade, layout, location, width and improvements of such highway have received the written approval of the majority of the selectmen of the town. . .nor until such approval has been filed in the office of the clerk of such town. . . No such clerk shall receive or place on file any map of any such new highway or highways, or any map of highway showing such new highways, until he has received a certificate, signed by a majority of the selectmen of the town, . . .that such new layout has been approved by such selectmen. . .