Arnone v. Connecticut Light Power, No. Cv 98 0577276 S (Sep. 4, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 12566 ( 2001 )
[…] It alleges that Pagani failed to deal with the situation appropriately by rectifying the dangerous conditions, and that various damages occurred as a result. Paragraphs thirteen and fourteen allege that the actions were taken under color of state law and constituted a deprivation of Arnone's constitutional rights secured by the Fourteenth Amendment, that no state shall deprive a person of life, liberty or property without due process of law and that the cause of action may be brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

    The analysis of the motion for summary judgment insofar as it addresses the fifth count is quite straightforward. Section 7-308 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a fireman, or, m the case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless CT Page 12569 such wrong was wilful and malicious."3

    Section 7-308 contains other provisions, notably the duty of the municipality to indemnify employees for negligently caused injures to third parties and notice provisions governing actions for indemnification.