Smith v. Liburdi, No. 29 89 07 (Oct. 23, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 3299 ( 1990 )
[…] In Furka v. Commissioner of Correction, 41 Conn. Sup. 320, 324,324, 21 Conn. App. 298 (1990), the Appellate Court approved per curiam a Superior Court denial of a habeas petition in which the trial court stated that "[a]t the expiration of the thirty day period, the prisoner does not acquire any right to be transferred to the receiving state within any particularly defined time frame."

    The court finds that the notice given to the petitioner of the receipt of the California detainer was reasonably prompt and that no other applicable time requirements have been violated.

    Section 54-159 C.G.S. clearly states in applicable part that "[n]o demand for the extradition of a person charged with a crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging. . .that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that he fled from the state, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon. . ., [which] must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand." Section 54-157 defines "executive authority" as "the governor and any person performing the functions of governor in a state other than this state."