Smith v. Liburdi, No. 29 89 07 (Oct. 23, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 3299 ( 1990 )
[…] of a person charged with a crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging. . .that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that he fled from the state, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon. . ., [which] must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand." Section 54-157 defines "executive authority" as "the governor and any person performing the functions of governor in a state other than this state."