Robinson v. Commissioner, Motor Vehicle, No. Cv 96 005 31 63 (Jun. 11, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 606 ( 1997 )
[…] The report shall be signed and sworn to under penalty of false statement by the officer before whom . . refusal occurred.

    The plaintiff argues that the report indicates that the "officer before whom (the) refusal occurred" was Trooper Duncan and although that officer signed the report, he did not do so under oath. Therefore, the plaintiff contends, the report was not admissible. The court disagrees.

    The governing authority on the issue raised by the plaintiff in this case is, as the commissioner points out, General Statutes § 14-227b(c). That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    The report shall be made on a form approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or analysis, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal. (Emphasis added.)

    Prior to 1993, the statute contained the same requirement as CT Page 7074 the regulation; that is, it provided that the report had to be signed under oath by the "officer before whom such refusal was made."