Laden v. Town of North Haven, No. Cv 00-0441991s (Dec. 18, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 17108 ( 2001 )
[…] Ferreira v.Pringle, supra, 255 Conn. 341.

    The Connecticut court has long recognized that "[w]hen a minor child is injured by the negligent act of a third party, two causes of action immediately spring into existence; first, the right of action by the child itself for the personal injuries inflicted upon it; and second, a right of action to the parent for consequential damages, such as loss of services and expenses, caused by injury to the child." Dzenutis v.Dzenutis, 200 Conn. 290, 308, 512 A.2d 130 (1986). Additionally, General Statutes § 52-204 provides that, "[i]n any civil action arising out of a personal injury or property damage, as a result of which personal injury or property damage the husband or parent of the plaintiff has made or will be contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such husband or parent, except in an action in which the husband or parent is a defendant." In the present case, however, because the original claim is barred for failing to bring a claim against the proper defendant, the parent's claim also must fail.