Laden v. Town of North Haven, No. Cv 00-0441991s (Dec. 18, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 17108 ( 2001 )
[…] The plaintiff's argue CT Page 17111 that there is a question of material fact as to whether North Haven is the party bound to keep the area of the road which surrounds the manhole covers under repair and this issue would be more properly addressed in a motion for summary judgment.

    The defendant asserts that the plaintiff's lack subject matter jurisdiction under General Statutes § 13a-149 because the defendant is not the party bound to keep Quinnipiac Avenue in repair and the plaintiffs' notice to North Haven is deficient based on General Statutes § 13a-149.

    General Statutes § 13a-149 imposes a notice requirement in order for a claim to be viable. The notice requirement in § 13a-149 provides, in relevant part that, "any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . written notice of such injury [must be given] and a general description of the same, and of the cause there of and of the time and place of its occurence . . . within ninety days thereafter . . ., to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation." General Statutes § 13a-149.