Alabama Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 804 F.2d 1558 ( 1986 )
[…] The parties do not contest the assertion that section 8(f) is applicable to limit liability, if any, due to Pritchett.

    . Section 8(d)(3) provides:

    (3) An award for disability may be made after the death of the injured employee. Except where compensation is payable under section (c)(21) of this section, if there be no survivors as prescribed in this section, then the compensation payable under this subsection shall be paid to the special fund established under section 944(a) of this title.

    . Section 44(c)(1) provides:

    Payments into such fund shall be made as follows:
    (1) Whenever the Secretary determines that there is no person entitled under this chapter to compensation for the death of an employee which would otherwise be compensable under this chapter, the appropriate employer shall pay $5,000 as compensation for the death of such an employee.

    . Section 914(b) provides, in pertinent part: