State of Iowa v. Shannon Elizabeth Lee Breeden ( 2017 )
[…] II. Standard of Review.
    “We review ‘the trial court’s application of pertinent sentencing
    statutes for corrections of error at law.’ ”   State v. Calvin, 
    839 N.W.2d 181
    , 184 (Iowa 2013) (quoting State v. Hawk, 
    616 N.W.2d 527
    , 528 (Iowa
    2000)). We review an allegedly unconstitutional sentence de novo. State
    v. 
    Lyle, 854 N.W.2d at 382
    .
    6
    III. Analysis.
    Our first issue is one of statutory interpretation. For the reasons
    set forth in today’s Richardson decision, we conclude that Iowa Code
    section 901.5(14) does not alter the application of section 910.3B(1) to
    juvenile homicide offenders. See Richardson, ___ N.W.2d at ___. Thus,
    minimum restitution of $150,000 under Iowa Code section 910.3B
    remains statutorily mandated when “the offender is convicted of a felony
    in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused the death of
    another person.” Iowa Code § 910.3B(1). Breeden does not dispute the
    factual predicate for imposing section 910.3B restitution has been met
    here.
    Additionally, for reasons detailed in Richardson, we hold that this
    mandatory minimum restitution for juvenile homicide offenders is not