Winchester Bd. Educ. v. W.L. Gilbert S., No. Cv 97 0073312 (Jun. 30, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 6411 ( 1997 )
[…] The defendant contends that, pursuant to General Statute §10-34, it has the right to establish the tuition rate for students attending its school. The plaintiff, however, argues that by claiming General Statutes § 10-34 gives the defendant the unilateral right to establish tuition, the defendant ignores the other statutes regarding the municipal budget. See General Statutes §§ 7-344, 7-348, 10-222.

    General Statutes § 10-222 states, in pertinent part, that:

    "Each local board of education shall prepare an itemized estimate of the cost of maintenance of public schools for the ensuing year and shall submit such estimate to the board of finance in each town or city having a board of finance . . . not later than two months preceding the annual meeting at which appropriations are to be made. The money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education . . . Expenditures by the board of education shall not exceed the appropriation made by the municipality, with such money as may be received from other sources for school purposes."

    General Statutes § 7-344 provides, in relevant part, that: