Winchester Bd. Educ. v. W.L. Gilbert S., No. Cv 97 0073312 (Jun. 30, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 6411 ( 1997 )
[…] The money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education . . . Expenditures by the board of education shall not exceed the appropriation made by the municipality, with such money as may be received from other sources for school purposes."

    General Statutes § 7-344 provides, in relevant part, that:

    "Not less than two weeks before the annual CT Page 6415 town meeting, the board [of finance] shall hold a public hearing, at which itemized estimates of the expenditures of the town for the ensuing fiscal year shall be presented and at which all persons shall be heard in regard to any appropriation which they are desirous that the board should recommend or reject. The board shall, after such public hearing, hold a public meeting at which it shall consider the estimates so presented and any other matters brought to its attention and shall thereupon prepare and cause to be published . . . a report in a form prescribed by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management containing: . . . (4) an itemized estimate of expenditures of such town for such ensuing fiscal year . . . The board submit such estimate with its recommendations to the annual town meeting next ensuing, and such meeting shall take action upon such estimate and recommendations, and make such specific appropriations as appear advisable, but no appropriations shall be made exceeding in amount that for the same purpose recommended by the board and appropriation shall be made for any purpose not recommended by the board."