Winchester Bd. Educ. v. W.L. Gilbert S., No. Cv 97 0073312 (Jun. 30, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 6411 ( 1997 )
[…] General Statutes § 7-348 further provides that "[n]o officer of such town shall expend or enter into any contract by which the town shall become liable for any sum which, with any contract then in force, shall exceed the appropriation for the department, except in cases of necessity connected with the repair of highways, bridges, sidewalks, and water and sewer systems and the care of the town poor, and then not more than one thousand dollars."

    The procedural aspect of this motion does not require a discussion of the merits of the parties claims. This court finds that the plaintiff's complaint sufficiently alleges a substantial controversy and, therefore, satisfies the requirements of Practice Book § 390(b).

    II