Winchester Bd. Educ. v. W.L. Gilbert S., No. Cv 97 0073312 (Jun. 30, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 6411 ( 1997 )
[…] The defendant, in fact, does not contend that no dispute exists between the parties. It instead argues that the plaintiff has misphrased the actual issue. The issue, according to the defendant, is whether The Gilbert School has the right to establish the tuition it charges to the towns that choose to enroll its students at the Gilbert School. CT Page 6414

    General Statutes § 10-34 provides that:

    "The State Board of Education may examine any incorporated or endowed high school or academy in this state and, if it appears that such school or academy meets the requirements of the State Board of Education for the approval of public high schools, said board may approve such school or academy under the provisions of this part, and any town in which a high school is not maintained shall pay the whole of the tuition fees of pupils attending such school or academy, except if it is a school under ecclesiastical control."

    The defendant contends that, pursuant to General Statute §10-34, it has the right to establish the tuition rate for students attending its school.