Scozzafava v. American States Insurance Co., No. 324367 (Jan. 8, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 571 ( 1997 )
[…] (Emphasis in original.) SuccessCenters, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., 223 Conn. 761,768 (1992).

    In the present case the plaintiff seeks, among other things, an order from the court "directing the defendant to name an arbitrator and proceed with arbitration pursuant to the terms of the insurance policy." He also requests monetary damages and equitable relief. In so much as the plaintiff seeks an order from the court directing the defendant to proceed with arbitration, the court finds that he is applying for an order of arbitration pursuant to Sec. 52-410.

    To reiterate, Sec. 52-410 provides in relevant part that "(a)[A] party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law." Section 52-410 (b) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he complaint may be in the following form. . . ."1 The statute then supplies a form that an insured may use when seeking an order of arbitration. In Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v.Clinton, 38 Conn.