Patchell v. Heffernan, No. 425945 (Feb. 1, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 1564 ( 2000 )
[…] On May 6, 1999, this appeal from the decision of the North Branford Probate Court was commenced by service of process. The appeal was heard on January 27, 2000. The appeal must be denied.

    Robbie has presented 14 reasons of appeal. His first, and most CT Page 1566 vociferously presented, reason is that the Probate Court was precluded by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-649(b)(1) from determining the reasonableness of the requested attorney's fee. That provision, however, is inapplicable to the facts presented by the record here.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-649(b)(1) provides that, when an attorney is appointed in a conservatorship proceeding, "[i]f the respondent is unable to pay for the services of such attorney, the reasonable compensation for such attorney shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department." The North Branford Probate Court has made no determination that Mary Jane was unable to pay for the services of an attorney, and this Court is unable to make such a determination on the record here. As is obvious from the procedural posture of this case, she left an estate.