Patchell v. Heffernan, No. 425945 (Feb. 1, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 1564 ( 2000 )
[…] A second issue presented by the first reason of appeal is whether the application of January 7, 1999 was timely filed. As will be recalled, Heffernan wrote to Apicella, the fiduciary's attorney, on December 3, 1998. Apicella received that claim on December 7, 1998. Robbie claims that the thirty-day period referred to commenced on the date his attorney received the notice in question and that the Probate Court application was consequently made one day too early.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-360(c) provides that if a fiduciary fails to allow a claim, "the claimant may give notice to the fiduciary to act upon the claim." That subsection further provides that, "If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within thirty days from the date of such notice, the claim shall be deemed to have been rejected on the expiration of such thirty-day period." (Emphasis added.) Case law makes it clear that the date that the notice was "given" to the fiduciary is the date on which that notice was received. Rapid Motor Lines,CT Page 1567Inc. v. Cox, 134 Conn. 235, 56 A.2d 519 (1947).