Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] of the attorney ad litem’s other statutory duties. Under section 107.003(a), an attorney ad litem has
    the duty within a reasonable time after the appointment to “interview” (1) the child if the child is four
    years of age or older, (2) persons with significant knowledge of the child’s history and condition, and
    (3) the parties to the suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. $ 107.003(1)(A)(i)-(iii) (Vernon Supp. 2005).
    The attorney must “seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the child’s expressed
    objectives of representation.” 
    Id. 5 107.003(1)(B).
    Section 107.004 not only requires the attorney to meet with a child four years of age or older
    before hearings, but also generally to “represent the child’s expressed objectives of representation
    and follow the child’s expressed objectives of representation during the course of litigation if the
    attorney ad litem determines that the child is competent to understand the nature of an attorney-client
    relationship and has formed that relationship with the attorney ad litem.” 
    Id. 5 107.004(a)(2).
    Additionally, section 107.004 requires an attorney ad litem, “as appropriate, considering the nature
    of the appointment,” to “become familiar with the American Bar Association’s standards ofpractice
    for attorneys who represent children in abuse and neglect cases, the suggested amendments to those
    standards adopted by the National Association of Counsel for Children, and the American Bar
    Association’s standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in custody cases.” 
    Id. 0 107.004(a)(3).
    The standards and amendments referenced in the statute stress the importance of meeting
    with a child in person. For example, standard C-l of the standard concerning abuse and neglect
    cases states:
    C-l. Meet With Child.