Milbauer v. City of Danbury, No. Cv99 033 62 02 S (Feb. 5, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 2026 ( 2001 )
[…] The plaintiffs rely on water from their well and will drill another well should the need arise. Hence, the plaintiffs claim that this extension does not confer any special benefit to their property.

    II
    The text of the statute does not set forth a special benefit requirement for assessment. General Statutes § 7-137c and Article III, § 21-56 et seq. of the Danbury Code govern the procedure by which water main extension assessments are determined and levied. General Statutes § 7-137c, in relevant part, authorizes a municipality to extend water mains into residential areas and provides that the municipality "may require each owner of property which abuts any such main to reimburse the municipality such owner's proportionate share of the cost of such extension at such time and by such rule as the municipality by ordinance determines." It further provides that "[s]uch share shall represent a reasonable proportion of the total cost of such water mains . . ." and that "[sluch shares shall be proportioned in such a way as to ultimately leave the municipality free of any of the cost of the extension . . ."