Milbauer v. City of Danbury, No. Cv99 033 62 02 S (Feb. 5, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 2026 ( 2001 )
[…] It is apparent from the statute itself that "special benefit" to the properties served by the water main extension is not a requirement for the assessment. Rather, the legislature established a cost-shifting scheme for water main extensions, to permit municipalities to pass along the entire cost of the extensions to the properties abutting the mains without regard for any particular benefit to the individual properties.2

    General Statutes § 52-210 provides: "If, on the trial of any issue of fact in a civil case, the plaintiff has produced his evidence and rested his cause, the defendant may move for judgment as in case of nonsuit, and the court may grant such motion, if in its opinion the plaintiff has failed to make out a prima facie case."