Pb Real Estate Inc. v. Dem II Properties, No. Cv91-0324802s (Sep. 25, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 418 ( 1997 )
[…] General Statutes § 34-101 (10).

    Connecticut courts have not yet interpreted General Statutes § 34-171. The Appellate Court, however, has interpreted an identical provision of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act (ULPA), General Statutes §§ 34-9 through 34-38. Section 34-30 addresses the rights of a judgment creditor and permits the creditor to charge the partnership interest of the partner. General Statutes § 34-30. Like § 34-171 of the LLCA, § 34-30 of the ULPA provides in relevant part that "[t]o the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest." General Statutes §34-30.

    In Madison Hills Limited Partnership II v. Madison Hills,35 Conn. App. 81, 644 A.2d 363, cert. denied, 231 Conn. 913,648 A.2d 153 (1994), the Appellate Court examined charging orders1 in the context of both the ULPA and the Uniform Partnership Act (UPA).