Pb Real Estate Inc. v. Dem II Properties, No. Cv91-0324802s (Sep. 25, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 418 ( 1997 )
[…] Botwick and Kurzawa have testified that no such distributions were ordered.

    Although it is true that the court's original charging order adopted the plaintiff's suggested language including "distributions, credits, drawings, or payments due . . .", it is also apparent that General Statutes § 34-171 limits a judgment creditor's rights only to the "member's Limited Liability Company interest." General Statutes § 34-101 (10) defines the latter phrase as "a member's share of the profits and losses of the Limited Liability Company and a member's right to receive distributions of the Limited Liability Company's assets, unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement." The question raised by the present motion for a turnover order, therefore, is whether the $28,000 payments at issue here should be treated as "distributions" within the meaning of § 34-171.