Maile v. Connecticut Unempl. Comp., No. Cv-99-0587004-S (May 18, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 5741 ( 1999 )
[…] This latter finding is not contested by the appellant in any of the documents filed with the Administrative Agency or in support of this appeal.

    The Administrator and the Referee, as affirmed by the Board of Review, determined that the appellant must repay the overpayment of $162.00; that there is to be assessed a 7 week penalty, consisting of two weeks by virtue of the overpayment and 5 weeks because of this being a second offense.

    General Statutes § 31-273(b)(2) provides that "any person who has made a claim for benefits under this chapter and has CT Page 5743 knowingly . . . failed to disclose a material fact . . . in order to obtain benefits or to increase the amount of benefits shall forfeit benefits for not less than two or more than thirty-nine compensable weeks . . ."

    The Administrator has assessed the minimum number of penalty weeks because of this failure to report income.

    The law is clear as to the scope of Administrative appeals.