Rr Pool Home, Inc. v. Plan. Zon. Comm., No. 31 65 01 (Dec. 5, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 13549 ( 1995 )
[…] It argues that the Commission violated their due process rights by not conducting a hearing on its application for a revised special permit pursuant to Ridgefield Code § 312.02E. Further, RR argues that §§ 412.0 and 312.02E are unconstitutional on their faces and as applied to RR. Lastly, RR argues that the Commission intentionally discriminated against it or predetermined their case. These propositions will be addressed in turn.

    A. Necessity of a public hearing

    RR argues that its application for a revised special permit required a public hearing. Under General Statutes § 8-3c(b), CT Page 13561 "the zoning commission . . . shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit. . . ." RR, without citing to any authority, surmises that the hearing requirements apply to revisions or modifications of existing special permits. This position, however, is contrary to the law. See Conntech Development Company v.