Dudrow v. Ernst Young, No. X01-Cv98-0144211 (Nov. 4, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 225 ( 1998 )
[…] An action to enforce liability pursuant to this section shall not be maintained unless brought within six years after the execution of the contract for continuing care giving rise to the liability.

    The plaintiffs have alleged that the corporate CRSA defendants entered into contracts with plaintiffs for continuing care at East Hill Woods on behalf of East Hill Woods, Inc. or as a provider itself. "Provider" is defined in the Continuing Care Act at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-520(d) as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, trust partnerships, unincorporated association or other legal entity, or any combination of such entities, undertaking to furnish shelter and medical or nursing services or other health related benefits pursuant to a continuing-care contract."