Dudrow v. Ernst Young, No. X01-Cv98-0144211 (Nov. 4, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 225 ( 1998 )
[…] The motion of Falls Church Group to strike Counts One and Two for legal insufficiency is denied. The statute of limitations issue raised by Falls Church Group has been deferred.

    Aiding and Abetting Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-529(a) (Counts 13-24
    The defendants have moved to strike the claims made against them in Counts 13-24, in which the plaintiffs allege that they are liable for aiding and abetting a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-529(a) by East Wood Hills. The defendants assert that no statutory cause of action for aiding and abetting exists under the provisions of the Continuing Care Act. That CT Page 12519 statute, at § 17b-529(a), imposes liability on "[a]ny person who as, or on behalf of a provider, enters into a contract for continuing care at a facility without first having delivered a disclosure notice meeting the requirements of Section 17b-522 to the person who contracts for the continuing care or enters into a contract for continuing care at a facility with a person who has relied on a disclosure statement that omits to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary in order to make the statements made therein, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading."

    The defendants all assert that they cannot be characterized as having entered into contracts with the plaintiffs for continuing care either for themselves or "on behalf of a provider" within the meaning of § 17b-529(a).