Antuna v. Nescor, Inc., No. Cv 00 502056 (Apr. 1, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 688 ( 2002 )
[…] Recovery hereunder by the debtor shall not exceed amounts paid by the debtor.3

    8. The other consumer credit contract is held by NESCOR and contains the same language.

    9. The plaintiffs, complaining of fraud by NESCOR in inducing them to enter into the contract and defects in NESCOR's performance under the contract, stopped making payments under both consumer credit contracts.

    I
    The dispute among the parties in the present case focuses on the CT Page 4132 interpretation of § 20-429 (a) of the Act, which provides as follows:

    No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or a registered contractor. (Emphasis added.)