Altfeter v. Borough of Naugatuck, No. Cv 96 0136342 (May 15, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 6231 ( 2001 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted; citations omitted.) Maffucci v. Royal Park Ltd.Partnership, supra, 243 Conn. 554.

    Because the plaintiffs fail to provide evidence indicating that a continuing course of conduct may have existed with respect to Olson, the court finds that there are no genuine issues of material fact concerning the applicable statute of limitations period.

    Another way to toll the statute of limitations is through pleading fraudulent concealment of a cause of action pursuant to General Statutes CT Page 6235 § 52-595 which provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." Although the plaintiffs do not specifically make a claim pursuant to § 52-595, the plaintiffs argue that they have sufficiently alleged a cause of action pursuant to the Restatement of Torts § 353 which provides in relevant part: "If the vendor actively conceals the condition, the liability . .