Altfeter v. Borough of Naugatuck, No. Cv 96 0136342 (May 15, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 6231 ( 2001 )
[…] Olson submitted affidavit evidence stating that the plaintiffs bought their home from him and his associates on June 1, 1986 and that the plaintiffs did not have problems with their sewer until 1994, which was eight years after he and his associates transferred title to the plaintiffs. (Antonacci Aff. ¶¶ 4-8.) Olson argues that because the plaintiffs did not file suit until 1996, as a matter of law, the statute of limitations had already expired on all their claims in this case.

    With respect to the plaintiffs' breach of contract action, General Statutes § 52-576 provides that "[n]o [contract] action shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues." "Applied to a cause of action, the term to accrue means to arrive; to commence; to come into existence; to become a present enforceable demand. . . . While the statute of limitations normally begins to run immediately upon the accrual of the cause of action, some difficulty may arise in