Altfeter v. Borough of Naugatuck, No. Cv 96 0136342 (May 15, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 6231 ( 2001 )
[…] In this case, the plaintiffs failed to submit any affidavits or other evidence to support a claim of fraudulent concealment. The court finds, therefore, that there are no genuine issues of material fact concerning the applicable statute of limitations in this case. See Maffucci v. RoyalPark Ltd. Partnership, supra, 243 Conn. 554.

    The plaintiffs also argue that the statute of limitations was tolled for two of the plaintiffs, Sarah and Frederick Altfeter, because they were minors at the time of the alleged negligence and that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-576 (b) the statute of limitations is tolled until minors reach maturity. Section 52-576 (b) provides: "[A]ny person legally incapable of bringing any such action at the accruing of the right of action may sue at any time within three years after becoming legally capable of bringing this action."

    The court finds, however, that the plaintiffs have failed to submit affidavits or other evidence establishing that the two plaintiffs, Sarah and Frederick Altfeter, were minors at the time of the alleged CT Page 6236 negligence.