Stultz v. Larosa, No. Cv 94 56704 S (Aug. 8, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8203 ( 1997 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) R.A. Civitello Co. v. New Haven,6 Conn. App. 212, 218, 504 A.2d 542 (1986). The Connecticut Supreme Court "has recognized that the state, in the exercise of its policy to CT Page 8206 maintain good public schools, has delegated important duties in that field to the towns . . . General Statutes § 10-240 provides, in part: Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits. Local boards of education act on behalf of the municipality, then, in their function of maintaining control over the public schools within the municipality's limits." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cheshire v. McKenney,182 Conn. 253, 258-59, 438 A.2d 88 (1980).