Stultz v. Larosa, No. Cv 94 56704 S (Aug. 8, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8203 ( 1997 )
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike counts ten and eleven on the ground of sovereign immunity is denied on the basis that the defendants were acting as municipal employees in their role of maintaining control over the students.

    II. Direct Cause of Action — Count Ten

    Count ten of the complaint claims that pursuant to General Statute § 10-235, defendants Schimmel and/or the board of education must pay on behalf of defendants Winzler, Kupferschmid and/or Leavens all sums which any of those three employees becomes obligated to pay the plaintiff. General Statutes §10-235, entitled Indemnification of teachers, board members, employees and certain volunteers and students in damages suits; expenses of litigation, provides, in relevant part: "Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs . . . arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . . provided such teacher . . . was acting in the discharge of his or her duties. . . ." The defendants argue that this statute does not provide a direct cause of action for the plaintiffs, but is a right of indemnification for the employees.