Healthright v. Exec. Risk Splty. Ins., No. Cv-00-0272486s (Jan. 12, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 745 ( 2001 )
[…] The court agrees with HealthRight that the CUIPA claim it has alleged is premised on § 38a-816(1)(a), a provision of CUIPA that does not require a party to allege a general business practice. See, e.g., Rizzav. Fisher, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 574138 (Mar. 23, 1999, Teller, J) and cases cited therein. However, the court also agrees with ERSIC and Sedgwick that the non-conclusory factual allegations of the complaint are insufficient to support a cause of action under that section.

    Section 38a-816(1)(a) provides that: "Making, issuing, or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (a) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy" shall be defined as an "unfair [method] of competition and unfair and deceptive [act] or [practice] in the business of insurance."