In Re Kelly F., (Feb. 18, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2816 ( 2000 )
[…] The court may upon conviction dispose of the violation of court orders in the same manner as it would of any other violation of the law under § 46b-140 C.G.S. This is in sharp contrast to sentencing of an adult violation of probation offender wherein the court may re-open the judgment and impose the unexpired portion of the suspended sentence or any other disposition permitted by statute. See C.G.S. § 53a-32 (b). Indeed, section 53a-28 C.G.S. subsection (d) holds that "(a) sentence to a period of probation . . . shall be deemed a revocabledisposition, in that such sentence shall be tentative to the extent that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with" the violation of adult probation sections of the statutes. (Underlining added.)