In Re Kelly F., (Feb. 18, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2816 ( 2000 )
[…] There was no evidence presented nor was it placed in dispute at oral argument as to when the parties received their notice.

    On October 4, 1999 Kelly F. appeared at the courthouse with her DCF worker, mother and father as ordered. At that time she was advised of her rights, pro forma denials to the petition were entered, the public defender was assigned as her counsel and an attorney guardian ad litem was appointed for Kelly. Subsequently this motion was filed. CT Page 2818

    Section 46b-120 (5) of the Conn. General Statutes holds in pertinent part that "a child may be convicted as `delinquent' who has violated . . . (B) any order of the Superior Court . . . ."2 "Child" in § 46b-120 (1)(B) as amended by Public Act 98-256 is defined as any person "sixteen years of age or older who . . . subsequent to attaining sixteen years of age, violates any order of the Superior Court or any condition of probation ordered by the Superior Court with respect to such delinquency proceeding".3 The state, proceeding under these sections, alleged that the respondent had violated the court orders imposed on June 21, 1999. The violation was brought by a petition filed on September 17, 1999, within the period of probation, and supported by an affidavit signed and sworn on September 16,