In Re Kelly F., (Feb. 18, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2816 ( 2000 )
[…] Clearly by its very words this section applies to adults on probation and not juveniles. Also the word "defendant" is used throughout whereas juveniles are referred to as "respondents". All of this demonstrates that these sections were drafted for adult offenders only and were never intended to include juveniles.

    A third reason § 53a-32 is not applicable to juveniles is that CT Page 2821 § 46b-125 (b), the juvenile sections of the General Statutes, states in part that "any juvenile probation officer . . . may arrest any juvenile on probation without a warrant . . . by giving him a written statement setting forth that the juvenile has, in the judgment of the juvenile probation officer . . . violated the conditions of his probation." (Emphasis added.)