Ellington v. Estate of Marion Bieth, No. Cv93 0521887s (Aug. 19, 1993) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 914 ( 1993 )
[…] The basis for aggrievement stated in the Motion for Appeal from Probate is generally that the plaintiff was not allowed to make a separate application to be appointed as conservator and was not allowed to participate in the hearing on the application for conservatorship.

    A probate appeal is a statutory action which requires that the plaintiff be aggrieved by the action of the Probate Court. Failure to follow the requirements under the statute deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction. Otis T. Bradley's Appeal From Probate, 19 Conn. App. 456. 468. 563 A.2d 1358. Section 45a-186 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

    Any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court CT Page 7555 for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held.

    Section 45a-191 of the Connecticut General Statutes requires that aggrievement must be stated in the motion or apparent from the probate record.

    Aggrievement falls within two broad categories, classical and statutory.