United States v. James Farrell Wilkerson ( 2022 )
[…] USCA11 Case: 20-14727            Date Filed: 05/16/2022         Page: 10 of 14
    10                         Opinion of the Court                       20-14727
    than, the ACCA’s definition of a serious drug offense.” Conage,
    976 F.3d at 1250. Thus, “[i]f even one method of sustaining a drug
    trafficking conviction does not qualify as a serious drug offense,
    then the entire statute is disqualified as a predicate conviction for
    ACCA purposes.” Id. at 1251.
    Wilkerson had a previous conviction for trafficking cocaine
    under O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31 that the district court used to enhance
    his sentence under the ACCA. That statute provides that “any per-
    son who sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or
    who is in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . commits
    the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine.” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31.
    Wilkerson argues that the language “brings into this state” does not
    satisfy the ACCA definition of serious drug offense because it can
    be accomplished without conduct connected to, attendant with, or