Levine v. Advest Inc., No. Cv94-0541857 S (Jan. 19, 1996) , 16 Conn. L. Rptr. 147 ( 1996 )
[…] New York departs from this general rule as evidenced by two sections in McKinney's Consolidated Laws; of New York Vol. 713 which is entitled "Civil Practice Law and Rules." The certificate attached to this volume indicates these rules although procedural, were enacted into law by the New York legislature and are not procedural rules adopted by courts and made effective by the act of the judiciary. Section 7503 is analogous to our § 52-410 in that it authorizes a party to go to court to get an order compelling arbitration. That section refers to § 7502(b) which underlines how New York departs from the just referenced general rule in the following explicit language:

    "If, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration." (emphasis added).

    The New York Court of Appeals has interpreted this explicit language as it must — a party in a § 7503 action may interpose a statute of limitations defense and if it does so the court will decide it to determine if it bars the relief sought by § 7503, SmithBarney, Harris.