New Country Motor Cars v. Coddington, No. Cv-00-0595686 S (Apr. 4, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 5085 ( 2000 )
[…] Since a request for arbitration has now been filed, the Court would have authority to fashion a future confidentiality order if the parties are unable to agree on the proper manner of confidentially handling the arbitration.

    Finally, the Court comes to the defendant's pleading entitled "Cross-Application for Disclosure of Materials" pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-948.

    § 33-946 allows a shareholder of a corporation to inspect and copy, during regular business hours, the records of the corporation described in Section (c) of § 33-945. The statute CT Page 5085-c contains some limitations on the purposes for which the records may be copied. § 33-948 provides "If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with the subsection (a) of § 33-946 to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the Superior Court for the Judicial District . . . may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation's expense upon application of the shareholder."

    The section also provides "If the Court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on the use or distribution of the records by the demanding shareholder."