Morales v. Kagel, No. Cv97 0575413 (Oct. 27, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 176 ( 1998 )
[…] Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars.

    General Statutes § 17a-101b requires that:

    (a) An oral report shall be made by a mandated reporter within twenty-four hours of suspecting or believing that a child has been abused or neglected by telephone or in person to the Commissioner of Children and Families or a law enforcement agency.

    General Statutes § 17a-101g provides:

    (a) Upon receiving a report of child abuse as provided in section 17a-101b, the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, shall cause the report to be classified and evaluated immediately. If the report contains sufficient information to warrant an investigation, the commissioner shall make his best efforts to commence an investigation of a report concerning an imminent risk of physical harm to a child or other emergency within two hours of receipt of the report and commence all other reports within seventy-two hours of receipt of the report. The department shall complete any such investigation within thirty calendar days of receipt of the report.

    General Statutes § 17a-101e(b) provides that any person making a report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d inclusive "in good faith" shall be immune from any civil liability.