Schwartz v. the Bitter End Yacht Club, No. Cv 97-0398306 (Jul. 15, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 9416 ( 1999 )
[…] Gorda Estates Limited filed an appearance and has now moved to dismiss the complaint against it based on a claimed lack of personal jurisdiction.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 33-929 (t) provides in pertinent part: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state. . . ."2

    The requirements of § 33-929 have not been established by the plaintiffs, or for that matter even alleged, for purposes of CT Page 9418 personal jurisdiction over Gorda Estates Limited.