Heck v. Westbrook Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv-82786 (Mar. 11, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 2470 ( 1998 )
[…] "Statutes are presumed valid and will be upheld unless the plaintiff overcomes the presumption of validity and proves that the statute or regulation clearly violates constitutional principles." R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (1993) § 36.6, p. 631. "[T]he party attacking a validly enacted statute . . . bears the heavy burden of proving its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt and we indulge in every presumption in favor of the statute's constitutionality." State v. Payne, 240 Conn. 766,777, 695 A.2d 525 (1997).

    General Statutes § 8-7 provides in pertinent part that: "The concurring vote of four members of the Zoning Board of Appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the CT Page 2475 zoning regulations . . ." General Statutes § 8-7. "For the zoning board of appeals, four affirmative votes are required by section 8-7 of the General Statutes for it to reverse a decision of the zoning enforcement officer or to approve a variance or a special permit."