Miller v. Berry, No. Cv95 032 90 05 S (May 3, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4109-OOO ( 1996 )
[…] Here the remedy exists only during the prescribed period and not thereafter. . . . In such situations the Statute of Limitations is considered substantive or jurisdictional rather than procedural or personal. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) L.G. DeFenceCT Page 4111 Son, Inc. v. Wethersfield, 167 Conn. 509, 511, 356 A.2d 144 (1975).

    Harris contends that the plaintiff's cause of action is barred by the four year statute of limitations contained within General Statutes § 52-552j which provides in pertinent part that "[a] cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under sections 52-552a to 52-5521, inclusive, is extinguished unless action is brought . . . within four years after the transfer or obligation was made or the obligation was incurred. . . ."

    Section 52-552j provides for a specific limitation with the statute and, therefore, implicates subject matter jurisdiction.