Laflamme v. Town of Watertown, No. 126742 (Oct. 30, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 8477 ( 1996 )
[…] An analysis of 36 residential sales in Watertown in 1994 averages out to the assessed value being 84.31% of the sales price as opposed to 70% assessed value prescribed by statute, whereas the ratio of assessment of $659,830 to sales price of $430,000 is 153.45%. Plaintiff's appraiser did not, however, adequately trend these sales back to 1989. CT Page 8480

    Section 12-63d provides:

    The assessor in any municipality may not, with respect to any parcel of real property in the assessment list for any assessment year, make a change in the assessed value of such parcel, as compared to the immediately preceding assessment list, solely on the basis of the sale price of such parcel in any sale or transfer of such parcel.