In Re Thomas D. (May 17, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 5798 ( 2000 )
[…] Thomas D. has not seen TJ since March of 1999 and saw him only sporadically prior to that. For all of these reasons, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that there is no ongoing parent child relationship between TJ and his father and that to allow further time would be detrimental to the child's best interest.

    For all the foregoing reasons, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that TJ has no ongoing parent/child relationship with his parents within the meaning of the statute.

    ABANDONMENT CT Page 5807

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-112 (c)(3)(A) provides that a ground for termination exists when "the child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." "Attempts to achieve contact with the child, telephone calls, the sending of cards and gifts, and financial support are indicia of `interest, concern or responsibility' for the welfare of the child." Inre Migdalia, 6 Conn. App. 194, 208-209, cert. denied, 199 Conn. 809 (1986).