In Re Thomas D. (May 17, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 5798 ( 2000 )
[…] Practice Book § 33-3 (a). The relevant date in this case is March 29, 2000.

    FAILURE TO REHABILITATE

    "A statutory ground for termination arises when the parent of a child who has been found by the Superior Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding has failed to achieve such a degree of rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 17a-112 (c)(3)(B). This statute requires the court to analyze the parents' rehabilitative status "as it relates to the needs of the particular child and further, that such rehabilitation must be foreseeable within a reasonable time." In re Luis C., 210 Conn. 157, 167 (1989).

    No dispute exists that this court has previously found TJ to have been neglected, thus satisfying a statutory prerequisite.

    Thomas D. did not appear for trial.