Great Atl. Pac. T. v. Branford P Z, No. Cv 99-0423759 S (Aug. 31, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 355 ( 1999 )
[…] Section 22a-19 provides, in pertinent part, that "in any administrative . . . proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, . . . any person. . . . corporation . . . or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

    This language may be compared with that of Section 22a-16, which states, in pertinent part, that ". . . any person . . . corporation . . . or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court . . . for declaratory and equitable relief . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ." Compare, also, the provisions of General Statutes, Section 22a-43, which reads, in pertinent part: ". . . any person aggrieved . . . may . . . appeal to the superior court . . ."